The Greatest Soccer Players of All Time According to Global Consensus

The Greatest Soccer Players of All Time According to Global Consensus

Who are the greatest soccer players of all time? According to global consensus in 2023, Lionel Messi, Cristiano Ronaldo, Pelé, Diego Maradona, Johan Cruyff, Zinedine Zidane, Gerd Müller, Ronaldo Nazario, Alfredo di Stéfano, and Franz Beckenbauer top the list. Learn more about these legendary players and their interesting stats.

Top 10 Greatest Soccer Players of All Time

When it comes to the greatest soccer players of all time, there is no shortage of opinions. Every fan has their own favorite player and their own criteria for what makes someone truly great. However, there are certain players who have achieved a level of success and recognition that sets them apart from the rest. According to global consensus in 2023, here are the top 10 greatest soccer players of all time, along with some interesting stats:

RankPlayerNationalityCareer goalsCareer assistsBallon d’Or winsFIFA World Player of the Year awards
1Lionel MessiArgentina81931277
2Cristiano RonaldoPortugal81922355
3PeléBrazil76754731
4Diego MaradonaArgentina35315911
5Johan CruyffNetherlands43319033
6Zinedine ZidaneFrance15611113
7Gerd MüllerGermany71810801
8Ronaldo NazarioBrazil41412423
9Alfredo di StéfanoSpain/Argentina50924810
10Franz BeckenbauerGermany1097620
The Greatest Soccer Players of All Time According to Global Consensus
See also  World Tour Ranking vs World Ranking: A Comparative Analysis
Share:
Facebook
Twitter
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Abu Sayed

Abu Sayed

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Table of Contents

On Key

Related Posts

Top Finance Schools in the World 2023: Ranking and Insights

Looking for the best finance schools in the world for 2023? Explore the top finance schools, including Harvard Business School, Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania, London School of Economics and Political Science, Stanford Graduate School of Business, and MIT Sloan School of Management. Find out why these schools

Top 10 Largest Prisons in the World: Capacity and Population

Explore the top 10 largest prisons in the world in terms of capacity and population. From Louisiana State Penitentiary to San Quentin State Prison, learn about these significant correctional facilities and their unique characteristics. Introduction Prisons play a crucial role in the criminal justice system, serving as institutions for the

Skip to content